HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Mont. Code Ann. §§ 18-4-221, -223.

 

In my opinion, application of the Act to the grants in question is inappropriate for several reasons.

 

First, parsing the language of the Act leads to the conclusion that it does not apply.  Pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 18-4-132(1)(a), the Act applies to "expenditure of funds . . . under any contract."  "Contract" is defined to include only "state agreements . . . for the procurement or disposal of supplies or services."  Mont. Code Ann. § 18-4-123(3).  "Disposal" is not pertinent to your request, since the term refers to "disposal of supplies."  Mont. Code Ann. § 18-4-132(1)(c).  "'Procurement' means acquisition with or without cost, buying, purchasing, renting, leasing, or otherwise acquiring any supplies or services."  Thus by its terms the Act applies only to contracts for "procurement" which in turn is limited to contracts under which the state "acquires" supplies or services.

 

The legislative history supports this reading.  The Act was adopted as 1983 Mont.