HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] II.          What funds may an office holder covered by Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-402 expend on constituent services?

 

For the reasons expressed below, it is my opinion that Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-402 prohibits an elected official covered by the statute from paying for constituent services from any account related to the official's public office other than a constituent services or campaign account.  It does not, however, prohibit expenditures for the provision of constituent services from the official's personal funds.

 

Montana Code Annotated § 13-37-240(1) requires a person who has been a candidate for political office to dispose of any surplus funds from his or her campaign account "within 120 days after the time of filing the closing campaign report."  HB 462 added language to this statute allowing a "successful candidate" for certain state offices, including the Public Service Commission (hereafter "Elected Official"), to "establish a constituent services account as provided for in 13-37-402."  Id.