HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Eliminating the level system will have no impact on the youth being served.  Combining the license requirements for one level of care will benefit both the providers and the department.  All providers would operate under the same rules, resulting in less confusion.

 

The federal rules for TGHs do not define specific levels of care and place that responsibility on individual states to determine the appropriate standards.  As a result, the department finds it necessary to describe the services so they may be paid for by the Montana Medicaid program.  Title 42 CFR 440.130(d) states:  "Rehabilitative services, except as otherwise provided under this subpart, includes any medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of this practice under state law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a recipient to his best possible functional level."  Title 42 CFR 440.40 states:  "(b) EPSDT.  Early and periodic screening and diagnosis and treatment means (1) screening and diagnostic services to determine physical or mental defects in recipients under age 21; and (2) health care, treatment, and other measures to correct or ameliorate any