HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] As a result, the department finds it necessary to describe the services so they may be paid for by the Montana Medicaid program.  Title 42 CFR 440.130(d) states:  "Rehabilitative services, except as otherwise provided under this subpart, includes any medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of this practice under state law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a recipient to his best possible functional level."  Title 42 CFR 440.40 states:  "(b) EPSDT.  Early and periodic screening and diagnosis and treatment means (1) screening and diagnostic services to determine physical or mental defects in recipients under age 21; and (2) health care, treatment, and other measures to correct or ameliorate any defects and chronic conditions discovered." 

 

New Rule XXXIX

 

Under this proposed rule, direct care staffing requirements for TGHs licensed for four or fewer youth will not change, which will result in no financial impact for the providers.