BOARD APPOINTEES AND VACANCIES
Section 2-15-108, MCA, passed by the 1991 Legislature, directed that all appointing authorities of all appointive boards, commissions, committees, and councils of state government take positive action to attain gender balance and proportional representation of minority residents to the greatest extent possible.
One directive of 2-15-108, MCA, is that the Secretary of State publish monthly in the Montana Administrative Register a list of appointees and upcoming or current vacancies on those boards and councils.
In this issue, appointments effective in March 2011 appear. Vacancies scheduled to appear from May 1, 2011, through July 31, 2011, are listed, as are current vacancies due to resignations or other reasons. Individuals interested in serving on a board should refer to the bill that created the board for details about the number of members to be appointed and necessary qualifications.
Each month, the previous month's appointees are printed, and current and upcoming vacancies for the next three months are published.
IMPORTANT
Membership on boards and commissions changes constantly. The following lists are current as of April 1, 2011.
For the most up-to-date information of the status of membership, or for more detailed information on the qualifications and requirements to serve on a board, contact the appointing authority.
BOARD AND COUNCIL APPOINTEES FROM MARCH 2011
Appointment/
Appointee Appointed by Succeeds End Date/
Air Pollution Control Advisory Council (Environmental Quality)
Mr. Lei John Governor McFerrin 3/7/2011
Lame Deer 0/0/0
Qualifications (if required): labor representative
Mr. Edward Madler Governor Bauer 3/7/2011
Whitefish 0/0/0
Qualifications (if required): physician
Mr. Dyrck Van Hyning Governor Tiberi 3/7/2011
Great Falls 0/0/0
Qualifications (if required): conservationist
Board of Aeronautics (Transportation)
Mr. Robert Buckles Governor reappointed 3/7/2011
Bozeman 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): commercial airlines representative
Mr. Alexander C. Edwards Governor reappointed 3/7/2011
Billings 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): official of a fixed base operator
Mr. Fred Lark Governor reappointed 3/7/2011
Lewistown 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Charles Manning Governor reappointed 3/7/2011
Lakeside 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): aviation education representative
Board of Architects and Landscape Architects (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Bayliss Ward Governor reappointed 3/27/2011
Bozeman 3/27/2014
Qualifications (if required): registered architect with three years continuous practice
Board of Banking (Administration)
Dr. Maureen J. Fleming Governor Colman 3/29/2011
Missoula 7/1/2011
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Dentistry (Labor and Industry)
Dr. Terry Klise Governor Colonna 3/29/2011
Missoula 3/29/2016
Qualifications (if required): dentist
Ms. Luella Vogel Governor reappointed 3/29/2011
Great Falls 3/29/2016
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Environmental Review (Environmental Quality)
Ms. Heidi Kaiser Governor reappointed 3/2/2011
Park City 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): public member
Mr. Larry Mires Governor reappointed 3/2/2011
Glasgow 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): public member
Mr. Joseph Russell Governor reappointed 3/2/2011
Kalispell 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): county health officer
Board of Hail Insurance (Agriculture)
Mr. Gary Gollehon Governor reappointed 3/21/2011
Brady 4/18/2014
Qualifications (if required): public member
Board of Horseracing (Livestock)
Mr. Cody Drew Governor Lambert 3/29/2011
Circle 1/20/2012
Qualifications (if required): resident of district 1
Board of Investments (Commerce)
Mr. Gary Buchanan Governor Moore 3/3/2011
Billings 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): financial representative
Mr. Karl Englund Governor reappointed 3/3/2011
Missoula 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): attorney
Mr. Quint Nyman Governor Fleming 3/3/2011
Helena 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): labor representative
Mr. Jon Satre Governor reappointed 3/3/2011
Helena 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): business person
Board of Labor Appeals (Labor and Industry)
Rep. Jennifer “JP” Pomnichowski Governor Calhoun 3/3/2011
Bozeman 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Livestock (Livestock)
Mr. Jeffery Lewis Governor reappointed 3/1/2011
Corvallis 3/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): dairy producer
Ms. Linda Nielsen Governor reappointed 3/1/2011
Nashua 3/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): cattle producer
Mr. Ed Waldner Governor reappointed 3/1/2011
Chester 3/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): swine producer
Board of Occupational Therapy Practice (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Nate Naprstek Governor Tracy 3/15/2011
Bozeman 12/31/2014
Qualifications (if required): occupational therapist
Ms. Cindy Stergar Governor reappointed 3/15/2011
Butte 12/31/2014
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Oil and Gas Conservation (Natural Resources and Conservation)
Mr. Ronald Efta Governor reappointed 3/29/2011
Wibaux 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): public member/attorney
Mr. Jack King Governor reappointed 3/29/2011
Billings 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): industry representative
Mr. Bret Smelser Governor reappointed 3/29/2011
Sidney 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): landowner without minerals
Board of Pardons and Parole (Corrections)
Mr. Michael E. McKee Governor reappointed 3/21/2011
Hamilton 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): education or experience in criminology, psychiatry, psychology, law, social work, etc.
Mr. John Rex Governor reappointed 3/21/2011
Miles City 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): education or experience in criminology, psychiatry, psychology, law, social work, etc.
Board of Radiologic Technologists (Labor and Industry)
Dr. Jesse Cole Governor Cecil 3/29/2011
Butte 7/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): radiologist
Ms. Sharon Dinstel Governor Kelley 3/29/2011
Colstrip 7/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Anna L. Hazen Governor reappointed 3/29/2011
Fort Benton 7/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): permit holder
Mr. Charles L. McCubbins Governor reappointed 3/29/2011
Shelby 7/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): radiologic technician
Fish, Wildlife and Parks Commission (Fish, Wildlife and Parks)
Mr. A.T. “Rusty” Stafne Governor Doll 3/17/2011
Wolf Point 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): District 4 and experience with domestic livestock
Mr. Dan Vermillion Governor reappointed 3/17/2011
Livingston 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): District 2
Flathead Reservation Fish and Wildlife Board (Fish, Wildlife and Parks)
Commissioner Joe Brenneman Governor Johnson 3/11/2011
Kalispell 0/0/0
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Diane Conradi Governor Rundell 3/11/2011
Whitefish 0/0/0
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Michael Jamison Governor Aylesworth 3/11/2011
Whitefish 0/0/0
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Hard Rock Mining Impact Board (Commerce)
Commissioner Marianne Roose Governor reappointed 3/3/2011
Eureka 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): elected county commissioner and resident of district 1/impact area
Ms. Donna von Nieda Governor Wolstein /3/2011
Nye 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): elected school trustee and resident of district 1/impact area
Montana Alfalfa Seed Committee (Agriculture)
Mr. Tom Matchett Governor reappointed 3/21/2011
Billings 12/21/2013
Qualifications (if required): alfalfa seed grower
Mr. Tom Neibur Governor reappointed 3/21/2011
Malta 12/21/2013
Qualifications (if required): alfalfa seed grower (alfalfa Leaf‑cutting bees)
Montana Grass Conservation Commission (Natural Resources and Conservation)
Mr. Steve Barnard Governor reappointed 3/22/2011
Hinsdale 1/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): grazing district director
Mr. Dan Teigen Governor reappointed 3/22/2011
Teigen 1/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): grazing district preference holder
Small Business Health Insurance Pool Board (State Auditor)
Ms. Amanda Harrow Governor Marsenich 3/3/2011
Helena 1/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): consumer representing small business
Transportation Commission (Transportation)
Mr. S. Kevin Howlett Governor reappointed 3/29/2011
Arlee 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 1 (Democrat)
Rep. Carol Lambert Governor Espy 3/29/2011
Broadus 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 4 (Republican)