HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] For the year in which a license is originally issued, the annual landfill license fee is prorated by calendar quarter.  ARM 17.50.410(1)(d).  In addition to the annual fee, each landfill is required to pay the Department a fee of $0.40/ton disposed of in the previous year.  ARM 17.50.410(1)(c) and Table 1.  This is referred to as the tonnage fee.  Because § 75-10-221(4), MCA, states that a landfill license lasts "for a period not to exceed 12 months unless renewed by the department," an annual renewal application and approval is required to keep a license in effect.

            A landfill license expires on June 30 of a year if not renewed.  ARM 17.50.410(1).  The Department is required to mail renewal application forms to licensees by February 1 of each year.