HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Even if there was a valid transfer of property taxes from the transportation fund, those taxes were generated for specific purposes which do not include classroom construction.  While it would be permissible for the trustees to budget for transportation program needs in the flex fund to purchase buses or for construction services associated with transportation under the catch-all provision of Mont. Code Ann. § 20-10-143(1)(e) (allowing "any other amount necessary to finance the administration, operation, or maintenance of the transportation program"), the trustees may not budget for or expend property taxes levied to support the transportation fund for new school construction because that is not a purpose for which transportation funding sources were raised.