HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Code Ann. § 20-9-542.  Each school's total allocation is determined in accordance with the formula in Mont. Code Ann. § 20-9-542(1) and the definitions in Mont. Code Ann. § 20-9-541.  The trustees may also submit a proposition to the qualified electors of the district to approve a levy to finance the school flex fund.  Mont. Code Ann. § 20-9-544(1).  The amount of the levy may not exceed 25% of the district's allocation in Mont. Code Ann. § 20-9-542.  Id.  Money collected from the levy must be deposited in the district's school flexibility fund and spent in accordance with Mont. Code Ann. § 20-9-543.  Mont. Code Ann. § 20-9-544(2).

 

The trustees may use the flex fund, in their discretion, for school district expenditures listed in Mont. Code Ann. § 20-9-543.  There are nine specific expenditures listed, one of which is for "facility expansion and remodeling considered by the trustees to support the delivery of educational programs or the removal and replacement of obsolete facilities[.]"  Mont. Code Ann. § 20-9-543(1)(a)(ii) (emphasis added).  This subsection allows the trustees to use flex fund money to remove or replace obsolete buildings, but it does not allow the trustees to spend property taxes transferred from other funds for those purposes.