HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] COMMENT #8: One commenter questioned why, in New Rule I(30), skill acquisition, maintenance, and enhancement service should be based on a member needing assistance with a task and proposed authorizing the service when someone needed to learn or relearn the task.

 

RESPONSE #8: The CFC federal regulation 42 CFR 441.520(a)(2) stipulates included services as the following: "acquisition, maintenance, and enhancement of skill necessary for the individual to accomplish ADLs, IADLs and health-related tasks." The department established the service definition for skill acquisition based on the terminology in the federal statute, which focuses on the term "skill."