HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] The term includes information that is: "(d) designated as confidential by statute or through judicial decisions, findings, or orders."

            Section 2-6-1002(11), MCA, defines "public information" broadly, but excludes from that definition "confidential information that must be protected against public disclosure under applicable law." Section 2-6-1003(1), MCA, states that "every person has a right to examine and obtain a copy of any public information of this state," but (2) authorizes the department to "withhold from public scrutiny information relating to individual or public safety…if release of the information jeopardizes the safety of…the public…". These statutory changes must be viewed in the context of decisions of the Montana Supreme Court. That Court has interpreted the Montana Constitution to require protection of a business's trade secrets and other proprietary and valuable information. In Great Falls Tribune v.