HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Therefore, the Governor is proposing to adopt, in rule, the process established by the Legislature and the Montana Supreme Court to give effect both to the public's right to review and copy public documents and a submitting firm's property rights in, or concerns about public safety from public disclosure of, submitted information.

            In 2015, the Legislature repealed the public records laws and adopted new laws in part 10 of Title 2, chapter 6, MCA, codified at 2-6-1002(1), MCA.  Section 2-6-1002(1), MCA, defines confidential information as "information that is accorded confidential status or is prohibited from disclosure as provided by applicable law. The term includes information that is: "(d) designated as confidential by statute or through judicial decisions, findings, or orders."

            Section 2-6-1002(11), MCA, defines "public information" broadly, but excludes from that definition "confidential information that must be protected against public disclosure under applicable law." Section 2-6-1003(1), MCA, states that "every person has a right to examine and obtain a copy of any public information of this state," but (2) authorizes the department to "withhold from public scrutiny information relating to individual or public safety…if release of the information jeopardizes