HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] (2) and (3) remain as proposed.

 

7.  The department has thoroughly considered the comments received. A summary of the comments received and the department's responses are as follows:

 

COMMENT #1:  A comment was received pertaining to the definition of "relocate" in NEW RULE I. The commenter noted the FDIC elaborates further on the meaning of "relocate" in their Statement of Policy Concerning Branch Closing Notices and Policies (Statement of Policy). Specifically, the Statement of Policy references 12 CFR 5.3(l) for banks and 12 CFR 545.95(c) for thrifts. 12 CFR 5.3(l) states:

 

"Short-distance relocation means moving the premises of a branch or main office of a national bank or a branch or home office of a Federal savings association within a:

(1) One thousand foot-radius of the site if the branch, main office, or home office is located within a principal city of an MSA [metropolitan statistical area];

(2) One-mile radius of the site if the branch, main office, or home office is not located within a principal city, but is located within an MSA; or

(3) Two-mile radius of the site if the branch, main office, or home office is not located within an MSA."

 

A principal city is defined as an area designated as a "principal city" by the Office of Management and Budget.

 

The commenter requested that the department adopt the definitions listed above.