HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Steve Stiles, Big Sky Mortgage Services, commented that the licensing fees are unnecessary and put an undue burden on brokers. He stated that the cost will ultimately be passed on to consumers. He commented that the state should go to a two-year license instead of a one-year license.

 

Response #1: The department proposed the fee increase because the cost of regulating mortgage brokers and loan originators exceeds the revenue from this licensing program. Section 32-9-117, MCA, states, "The fees set by the department must be commensurate with the costs of the program." In order to cover the costs of the program administration, the department must raise the renewal licensing fees.