BOARD APPOINTEES AND VACANCIES
Section 2-15-108, MCA, passed by the 1991 Legislature, directed that all appointing authorities of all appointive boards, commissions, committees, and councils of state government take positive action to attain gender balance and proportional representation of minority residents to the greatest extent possible.
One directive of 2-15-108, MCA, is that the Secretary of State publish monthly in the Montana Administrative Register a list of appointees and upcoming or current vacancies on those boards and councils.
In this issue, appointments effective in September 2013 appear. Vacancies scheduled to appear from November 1, 2013, through January 31, 2014, are listed, as are current vacancies due to resignations or other reasons. Individuals interested in serving on a board should refer to the bill that created the board for details about the number of members to be appointed and necessary qualifications.
Each month, the previous month's appointees are printed, and current and upcoming vacancies for the next three months are published.
IMPORTANT
Membership on boards and commissions changes constantly. The following lists are current as of October 1, 2013.
For the most up-to-date information of the status of membership, or for more detailed information on the qualifications and requirements to serve on a board, contact the appointing authority.
BOARD AND COUNCIL APPOINTEES FROM SEPTEMBER 2013
Appointment/
Appointee Appointed by Succeeds End Date
Agriculture Land Valuation Advisory Council (Revenue)
Rep. Jane DeBruycker Revenue Krutzfeldt 9/26/2013
Dutton 6/30/2015
Qualifications (if required): Montana General Public
Board of Crime Control (Justice)
Ms. Kelly McIntosh Governor Harper 9/6/2013
Dillon 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Public Representative
Board of Milk Control (Livestock)
Mr. Erik Somerfeld Governor Dahlman 9/26/2013
Power 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Public Representative
Board of Plumbers (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Donna L. Paulson Governor reappointed 9/26/2013
Great Falls 5/4/2017
Qualifications (if required): Public Representative
Board of Radiologic Technologists (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Mike Nielsen Governor reappointed 9/6/2013
Billings 7/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Radiology Technician and Radiology Practitioner Assistant
Board of Regents of Higher Education (Board of Education)
Ms. Fran Maronick Albrecht Education Williams 9/6/2013
Missoula 2/1/2019
Qualifications (if required): District 1 Independent
Commission on Community Service (Governor)
Ms. Erica McKay Governor Lyle 9/6/2013
Bozeman 7/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Youth Representative
Forest Land Taxation Advisory Committee (Revenue)
Ms. Doreen Stokes Governor Baum 9/6/2013
Plains 6/30/2015
Qualifications (if required): Forest Landowner
Historical Society Board of Trustees (Education)
Mr. George Dennison Governor Halligan 9/26/2013
Missoula 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Montana General Public
Information Technology Board (Administration)
Mr. Jonathan Anderson Governor Kelly 9/6/2013
Whitefish 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Local Government
Interstate Oil Compact Commission (Natural Resources and Conservation)
Mr. Ronald Efta Governor Bradshaw 9/6/2013
Wibaux 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): Official Representative
Mr. Thomas P. Richmond Governor reappointed 9/6/2013
Billings 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): Associate Official Representative
Montana Council on Developmental Disabilities (Public Health and Human Services)
Mr. Don Berryman Governor reappointed 9/26/2013
Anaconda 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Secondary Consumer
Mr. Marty Blair Governor Vogelsburg 9/26/2013
Missoula 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): University Program Representative
Ms. Virgeana Brown Governor Olind 9/26/2013
Belgrade 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Secondary Consumer
Mr. Bob DeJardins Governor Walters 9/26/2013
Dillon 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Secondary Consumer
Mr. Isaiah Devereaux Governor reappointed 9/26/2013
Glasgow 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Primary Consumer
Ms. Debra Ekblom Governor reappointed 9/26/2013
Boulder 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Secondary Consumer
Ms. Kimm Evermann Governor not listed 9/26/2013
Helena 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Agency Representative
Mr. Jacob Harrison Governor Shiner 9/26/2013
Helena 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Primary Consumer
Ms. Denise Higgins Governor not listed 9/26/2013
Helena 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Agency Representative
Mr. Matt Kuntz Governor Norbi 9/26/2013
Helena 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): representing an advocacy organization
Ms. Charlene Carley Lefthand‑Irvine Governor Clark 9/26/2013
Polson 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Primary Consumer
Mr. Jim Marks Governor Sorrell 9/26/2013
Helena 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Agency Representative
Mr. Shawn Parker Governor reappointed 9/26/2013
Box Elder 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Primary Consumer
Mr. Blake Reese Governor Duffy 9/26/2013
Coumbia Falls 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Primary Consumer
Mr. Jeff Sturm Governor not listed 9/26/2013
Helena 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Agency Representative
Ms. Marla Swanby Governor reappointed 9/26/2013
Helena 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Agency Representative
Ms. Nanette Whiteman‑Holmes Governor Olind 9/26/2013
Helena 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Secondary Consumer
Montana Heritage Preservation and Development Commission (Commerce)
Ms. Shera Konen Governor Matthews 9/6/2013
Ennis 5/23/2016
Qualifications (if required): At‑Large Representative
Phillips County Transportation Improvement Authority (Commerce)
Mr. Duane Murray Governor Pray 9/6/2013
Malta 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Public Representative